About Visa Application


Visa Information:

Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand by air without a visa for a visit of up to 30 days. Entering Thailand by land may only get you a visa valid for 15 days. 

Argentina(90 days), Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil(90 days), Brunei, Cambodia(14 days), Canada, Chile(90 days), Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Laos, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Mongolia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru(90 days), Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Qatar, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea(90 days), Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America and Vietnam. 

Nationals from the following countries can obtain a visa on arrival and stay for up to 15 days. 
Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Romania, Saudi Arabia, San Marino, Taiwan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan. 

If you overstay your visa you will have to pay 500Bht per day at the border/airport. If you get caught by the police anywhere else you are looking at MINIMUM a few days in a Thai prison. Overstaying (even by one day) may result in prison, trial and deportation. 

You cannot stay for more than 90 days in a 180 day period if you entered on a "visa exemption" program, this does not apply to days entered on a visa obtained from an embassy or consulate.

If you are from a non ASEAN nation and crossing by land you can only enter Thailand twice in one calender year without a visa. So either fly in/out or get a visa.

For more information, please visit https://www.projectvisa.com/visainformation/Thailand

Invitation letter Notes:

1. A Letter of Invitation is a proof that your paper submission and registration application are accepted by the conference committee board. It will be stated in English and may help with your visa application. However, it does not guarantee you a visa.

2. Invitation letters will only be issued once your registration and payment have been completed and it will be sent by e-mail.

3. For those who require a visa, please note that the Organizing Committee has no control over the visa application process, or the decision of the visa adjudicator in the embassy or consulate. The conference cannot be responsible for actual visa issuances. The process length varies from individuals, you’re strongly advised to start your application as soon as you can.

4. Should your application be denied,  we cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will we engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy on behalf of the applicant.

 

 

Submission Method


Electronic Submission System (PDF).

Full paper format (Click)

Technically Co-sponsored by



Technically Supported by


 

Financial Sponsors





Contact Method


Mr. Cheney Zhu

SPIES 2020 conference secretary

E-mail: secretary@icspies.org