Committees


General Chairs

Sumate Chaiprapat, Prince of Songkla University, Thailand

Kuaanan Techato, Prince of Songkla University, Thailand

 

General Co-chairs

Surapong Chiradattananon, King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand

Nowshad Amin, Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia 

Hua Geng, Tsinghua University, China

Dongdong Li, Shanghai University of Electric Power, China

 

Advisory Chairs

Saad Mekhilef, University of Malaya, Malaysia

Aman Maung Than Oo, Deakin University, Australia

S M Muyeen, Curtin University, Australia

Ahmed Abu-Siada, Curtin University, Australia

 

International Steering Committee

Syed Islam, Federation University, Australia

Innocent Kamwa, Hydro-Quebec Research Institute (IREQ), Canada

Marcelo G. Simoes, Colorado School of Mines, USA

Junji Tamura, Kitami Institute of Technology, Japan

Qing-Chang Zhong, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Farhad Rachidi-Haeri, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland

Mohamed Benbouzid, Brest University, France

 

Industry Chair

Praditpong Suksirithawornkul, ABB Limited


Special Session Chair

Mohamed Benbouzid, Universit of Brest, France


Tutorial Session Chairs

Dylan Lu, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Fei Gao, University of Technology of Belfort-Montbéliard (UTBM), France

 

Publication Chair

Mohd. Hasan Ali, The University of Memphis, USA

Rakibuzzaman Shah, Central Queensland University, Australia

 

Award Chairs

Ahmed Al Durra, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, UAE

Jahangir Hossain, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

 

Publicity Chairs

Garenth Lim King Hann, Curtin University, Malaysia

Shunfu Lin, Shanghai University of Electric Power, China

 

Technical Program Committee Chairs

Somporn Sirisumrannukul, King Mongkut’s University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand

Nakorn Tippayawong, Chiangmai University, Thailand

Ir. Suwarno MT, Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia

 

Technical Program Committee Members

Mohammad Babakmehr, Medical University of South Carolina,USA
Ahmed Al Durra, Khalifa University, UAE
Avik Bhattacharya, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
Grigorios Kyriakopoulos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Yurchenko Daniil, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Jian Wang, Kingston University London, UK
Maciej Dzikuć, University of Zielona Góra, Poland
Pierluigi Siano, University of Salerno, Italy
Bellan Diego, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy
Gheorghe Grigoras, Gheorghe Asachi Technical University, Romania
Arkadiusz Piwowar, Wroclaw University of Economics, Poland
Saad BENNANI DOSSE, Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah University, Morocco
Fateh FERROUDJI, Research Unit in Renewable Energy in Saharan Medium, Algeria
Qiuwei Wu, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Patrick Goh Kuan Lye, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
Sreekanth K. J., Energy and Building Research Cetre (EBRC), Kuwait
David Wood, University of Calgary, Canada
Ali Arefi, Murdoch University, Australia
Ebrahim Babaei, University of Tabriz, Iran
Chin Hsia, National Central University, Taiwan
Chathura Ranasinghe, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
Chuah Joon Huang, University of Malaya, Malaysia
Hany Hasanien, Ain Shams University, Egypt
Robi Islam, University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia
Abdelghani CHAHMI, University of Science and Technology of Oran, Algeria
 

 

 


 


 

Submission Method


Electronic Submission System (PDF).

Full paper format (Click)

Technically Co-sponsored by



Technically Supported by



Financial Sponsors




Contact Method


Ms. Zoey Zhuo

SPIES 2020 conference secretary

E-mail: spies.conference@gmail.com